pod with decking

Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

If you are purchasing a Hully Pod as a consumer then nothing in these terms and conditions shall in any way affect your statutory rights.

Please note that each Hully Pod is manufactured to your specific requirements, therefore any statutory cancellation rights do not apply.

  1. What these terms cover
    1. These terms and conditions apply to any Hully Pods purchased from us, whether ordered directly from us or through one of our sales outlets.
    2. Please read these terms carefully before you submit your order to us. These terms tell you who we are, how we will provide products to you, how you and we may change or end the contract, what to do if there is a problem and other important information.
  2. Who we are
    1. We are The Hully Company Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 12828388. Our registered office is at 28 Wilton Road, Bexhill On Sea, East Sussex TN40 1EZ.
    2. Our trading address is Unit W2, Hazel Road, Southampton SO19 7HS.
    3. You can contact us regarding your purchase using the contact details on our website at www.hullypods.com.
  3. Ordering
    1. If you are ordering through our website then you will confirm the details of your order during the online process. Following receipt of your order confirmation, you should receive contact confirming your order within 72 hours. If you do not receive this, you should contact hello@hullypods.com quoting your online order reference.
    2. If you are ordering via a partner company such as a garden centre, an order form will be completed with you, which you must sign to acknowledge you have read and agree with these terms and conditions. The partner company will provide you with a copy of the order form setting out the details of what you have ordered and the price (including any deposit). The partner company will collect your initial holding deposit and will pass the order form to Hully to fulfil the order and we will liaise with you regarding payment of the remaining deposit and the final balance and delivery of your order.
    3. If you have discussed your order directly with a member of Hully’s team we will send you a quotation setting out the details of what you have ordered and the price (including any deposit). You must then confirm to us that you are happy with the quotation and pay any agreed deposit.
    4. A contract is formed between us when you have paid the deposit or on full payment (where there is no deposit).
    5. In exceptional circumstances, we may not be able to accept your order or we may need to cancel an order after it has been accepted. We will inform you if this happens and will refund you any sums you have paid. This might be because of unexpected supply issues or because we have identified an error in the description of the Hully Pod you have ordered.
    6. Your Hully Pod is individually specified and priced. It is always possible that, despite our best efforts, your Hully Pod may be incorrectly priced. If the product’s correct price at your order date is higher than the price stated to you, we will contact you for your instructions before we accept your order. If we accept and process your order where a pricing error is obvious and unmistakable and could reasonably have been recognised by you as a mispricing, we may end the contract and refund you any sums you have paid.
    7. After you have placed your order you may request changes to your Hully Pod. We will discuss and agree with you in writing whether we can accommodate the requested changes and any resulting change to the price. No change to the order will take effect until we have both agreed on the change in writing.
  4. Product Descriptions
    1. The description of our Hully Pods is set out on our website. The images of the products on our website are for illustrative purposes only. Although we have made every effort to display them accurately, we cannot guarantee that the images accurately reflect the colour of the Hully Pods. Your Hully Pod may vary slightly from those images.
    2. We may change the Hully Pod prior to delivery to reflect any changes in legal requirements or to implement minor technical adjustments and improvements.
    3. The details for your specific Hully Pod are set out in the quotation provided to you.
  5. Payment
    1. A deposit may be payable prior to us accepting your order. The amount of any deposit is set out on the order form or quotation.
    2. If a deposit has been paid then the balance of the purchase price is payable prior to delivery.
    3. You shall become the legal owner of the Hully Pod only when you have paid the purchase price in full. Until that time the Hully Pod remains our property.
    4. We may end the contract if you do not make any payment to us when it is due and you still do not make payment within 14 days of us reminding you that payment is due.
    5. We reserve the right to charge an admin fee of £100 should you choose to cancel within 7 days of placing the order. After 7 days the 25% deposit will be become Non-Refundable.
  6. Delivery
    1. We will deliver your Hully Pod to the address on the order confirmation sent to you. We will arrange a date for delivery with you in advance. We aim to deliver around the lead time quoted when your order has been accepted but we will contact you if there are any unexpected delays to the delivery date.
    2. Once confirmed by you, a delivery date cannot be rescheduled. Rescheduling your delivery would incur a storage charge if the Pod is in final stages of production. Current charge would be £20 per day or £100 admin fee, whichever is the greater. Maximum allowable delay is 30 days from original agreed date of delivery. We reserve the right to cancel the order and retain the deposit should this period be exceeded.
    3. It is your responsibility to ensure you have all necessary permissions to have the Hully Pod delivered and installed at the delivery address including any necessary planning consents or permissions to access or cross land.
    4. You must ensure our delivery driver can safely gain entry to and exit from the delivery address. The delivery requirements are set out on our website and have been made available to you as part of the ordering process. We rely on the information you provide about access to the delivery address.
    5. If the information you have provided is incorrect, the groundwork is not ready or the site is unsuitable, or Access is not as stated or described, or sufficient help is not provided to position the Pod, our delivery driver may at their discretion use reasonable efforts to overcome any impediments. However, if in the driver’s opinion, it is not possible to safely deliver the Hully Pod then we will cease delivery and arrange an alternative date for delivery when you have rectified any issues that prevent an orderly delivery. Or if a suitable place is available to offload the Pod, he may leave the Pod there for further positioning by you at a later stage at your own expense.
    6. Should we agree to your request to reschedule a confirmed delivery date or redelivery is required as a result of 6.5 above, we may, at our discretion, charge you a redelivery fee and a reasonable fee for storage of your Hully Pod until delivery has been successfully made.
    7. We may end the contract if you do not, within 30 days of the original delivery confirmation date, allow us to deliver the Hully Pod you have ordered. Refer to 6.2
    8. You will be responsible for any loss or damage to the Hully Pod as soon as we have completed delivery to you.
    9. Please note that the delivery service included in your Pod Purchase only includes Kerbside Delivery (End of Hiab Arm) Further charges may be made for additional services.
  7. Warranty, Guarantee and Your Responsibilities
    1. If you are a consumer then nothing in this section will in any way affect your statutory rights.
    2. We warrant that the Hully Pod will be of satisfactory quality, will be fit for its intended purpose, will match the description given to you and will be delivered properly.
    3. We provide a guarantee for each Hully Pod. The terms of the guarantee are set out on our website.
    4. It is your responsibility to follow our guidance regarding positioning your Pod on a suitable, Firm, Flat and Level foundation, maintenance, and care for your pod. This can be found on our website.
    5. Should one of our technicians be required to carry out a visit to rectify a reported issue with your pod and upon investigation the reported issue or defect is not our fault, we reserve the right to charge a minimum callout fee of £185 plus VAT plus parts.
    6. Except for the warranties and guarantees referred to in this section, to the fullest extent permitted by law, we exclude any other warranties or promises regarding the Hully Pods.
  8. Our liability to you
    1. We do not limit or exclude any liability where the law does not permit us to do so, including for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or liability resulting from fraud.
    2. We will be responsible to you for foreseeable loss and damage caused by us up to a maximum of the purchase price of the Hully Pod you have purchased. Loss or damage is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen or if, at the time the contract was made, both we and you knew it might happen (for example, you may have discussed it with us during the ordering process).
    3. If you use, or intend to use, the Hully Pod for business, we will not be liable for any loss of income or damage to your business, incurred as result of delayed delivery or subsequent warranty claims.
    4. It is your responsibility to ensure that the Hully Pod you have ordered is suitable for your needs.
  9. Privacy
    1. Our privacy policy is available on our website and explains the information we collect about you to manage your order.
  10. General
    1. We will not be liable to you if we are unable to perform any of our obligations under this contract because of something beyond our control, such as acts of God, industrial action, war, terrorist act, government action, any act or decision made by a court, or delay, default or failure by our suppliers.
    2. If we do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under the contract, or if we delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaking this contract, that will not mean that you do not have to do those things and it will not prevent us taking steps against you at a later date. For example, if you miss a payment and we do not chase you but we continue to provide the products, we can still require you to make the payment at a later date.
    3. You agree that you have not relied on any representations or promises made to you (whether verbal or in writing) other than those set out in these terms and conditions. You agree that you shall have no remedy in respect of any such representation that might have been made to you.
    4. This contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms.
    5. Our contract with you is governed by English law and any disputes regarding this contract will be decided exclusively by the English courts.

Last Updated 03/06/2024

Privacy Statement

We understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. For this reason, this policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Not kept in a form which permits identification of Data Subject and kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely and processed in a manner that ensures its security using appropriate technical an organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.
  • Not transferred to another country without appropriate safeguards being in place.
  • Made available to Data Subjects and allow Data Subject to exercise certain rights in relation to their Personal Data.
  • Who are we?

The Hully Company Limited designs, manufactures and sells outdoor buildings made from a fibreglass shell..

When we say ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘Hully’ in this policy, we’re generally referring to The Hully Company Limited registered office: 28 Wilton Road, Bexhill On Sea, East Sussex, TN40 1EZ, United Kingdom.

What information do we collect about you?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Information that you provide to us such as your name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, mobile numbers, email addresses, billing addresses, delivery addresses and any feedback you give to us, including by telephone, email, post, or when you communicate with us via social media.
  • Your account login details, including your username.
  • Information about the services that we provide to you (for example, the products and services we have provided to you, when and where, what has been paid, the way you use our products and services, and so on).
  • Information about any device you have used to access our services (such as your device’s make and model, browser, or IP Address) and how you use our services. For example, we try to identify which of our features you use and when and how you use them. If you use our websites, we try to identify when and how you use those websites too.
  • The details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication. This is to help us improve our services and what we communicate with you.
  • There are “Special Categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection. We do not usually collect sensitive data about you unless there is a clear and valid reason for doing so and data protection laws allow us to.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. The different legal bases we rely on are:

  • Consent: You have told us that you are happy for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legal obligation: We are required to process your personal information by law.
  • Legitimate interests: The processing is necessary for us to conduct our business, but not where our interests are overridden by your interests or rights
  • Performance of a contract: We must process your personal information to perform the contract we have entered with you.
  • Vital interests: The processing of your personal information is necessary to protect you or someone else’s life.
  • Public task: The processing is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.
  • Where we rely on your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. Where you withdraw consent, we will stop using your data for the specific purpose, unless we have an alternative legal basis to use it.

How do we use your information?

The kind of information we hold about you primarily allows us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases, we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • Process orders that you have submitted.
  • Manage your account.
  • Carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered between you and us.
  • Keeping a record of your relationship with us.
  • Contact you if necessary.
  • Send information to you about our products and services from time to time by email or other means (subject to an objection or preference you may indicate).
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide.
  • Notify you of changes to our services.
  • Analyse and produce reports, perform market research and statistical analysis and to monitor usage behaviour. We may pass this data to certain third parties.
  • Enhance and personalise the products and services that we offer you and to develop new products and services.
  • Help answer your questions, solve any issues, investigate any complaints or other enquiries that you submit to us.
  • Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Who might we share your information with?

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, suppliers, agents, sub- contractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf.

We require third-parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We will share your personal information with third-parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may share your personal information with our third-parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

We will not sell your information to third-parties nor will we share your information with third- parties for direct marketing purposes.

Keeping you informed about our products and services

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you from time to time. If you have consented, we may do this through email, post, text message, online, social media, app notifications or by any other electronic means.

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. The information you provided will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes, but we will still need to send you occasional service-related messages. You can amend your marketing preference by selecting to un-subscribe from the message.

Data security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third-parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations e.g. 6 years for accounting purposes.

We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

Your rights as a data subject

You have several rights under data protection legislation which, in certain circumstances, you may be able to exercise in relation to the personal information we process about you.

These include:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete and you should do so as soon as you become aware that the data we hold is incorrect or out of date.
  • Right to erasure – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict or suspend the processing of personal information about you.
  • Right to request transfer – of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Right to object – of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time – where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  • It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

If you want to review, verify, correct, or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us using the details in the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Transferring your information outside of the UK

As part of the services offered to you, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the United Kingdom (“UK”). For example, this may happen if any of our supplier servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the UK. You should be aware that these countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.

If we transfer your information outside of the UK in this way, your personal information will continue to be subject to one or more appropriate safeguards set out in the law. These might be the use of model contracts in a form approved by regulators, having our third-parties and suppliers sign-up to an independent privacy scheme approved by regulators or the recipient country being deemed to provide adequate protection by the UK regulator.

Please access the above links for further information or contact us using the details in the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

Use of ‘cookies’

We use cookies to ensure you get the most from your visit. ‘Cookies’ are small text files placed on your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow the website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your visitor behaviour and browsing actions. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better, more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer visit, www.hullypods.com. Turning off cookies may result in a loss of functionality when using our websites.

Website monitoring and recording

Our websites may use website recording services. These services may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling, and any text entered website forms. The information collected does not include any sensitive personal data.

Data collected is for Hully’s internal use only for improving the usability of our services and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

Links to other websites

Our websites contain links to other websites, which are not under our control. Therefore, we will not be liable to you for any issues arising about their use of your information. We advise you to read the privacy policy and terms and conditions on each website to see how they may process your information.

How to contact us

If you would like to contact us to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or if you have a question or a complaint about this policy, or the way your personal information is processed by Hully (or third parties), please contact us via one of the following methods:

  • Email: privacy@hullypods.com
  • Post: FAO GDPR Owner, The Hully Company Limited, 28 Wilton Road, Bexhill On Sea, East Sussex, TN40 1EZ United Kingdom

You have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the UK supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner. For further information visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns to find out more.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy policy when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on the policy.

HULLY ROAD TRIP: WIN A SKIPJACK POD COMPETITION

TERMS AND CONDITIONS 

  • Competition details form part of these terms and conditions 
  • Entry is open to residents of the UK except for employees (and their families) of The Hully Company Limited. 
  • The entrant(s) must be aged 18 or over or have the permission of a responsible adult aged 18 or over. 
  • All entrants must be willing to provide full name and contact details and to have these details passed to the suppliers of the prizes. 
  • Use of a false name or address may result in disqualification. 
  • All entries must be made directly by the person entering the competition. 
  • The prizes are as stated, 1 Skipjack Pod, which consists of an Insulated fibreglass Pod with reinforced fibreglass floor, softwood lined, white uPVC double-glazed door and basic mains electrical pack (16 Amp hook-up & 1 x 2-gang electric socket). Available in 1 of 3 standard colours and with a choice of 4 colours of vinyl flooring.
  • The prize of a Hully Skipjack Pod can be upgraded at an additional cost over the original price.  
  • No cash or other alternatives will be offered.
  • We will only deliver to mainland England and Wales. Anywhere else will incur a surcharge.
  • We will only deliver to a property in accordance with the capabilities of our lorry and its crane. Please see our delivery page for how we deliver and install Pods.
  • The promoters reserve the right to amend or alter the terms of competitions and reject entries from entrants not entering into the spirit of the competition. 
  • The winner(s) agree(s) to the prospective use of their name, photograph and disclosure of county of residence and will co-operate with any other reasonable requests to The Hully Company Limited relating to any post-winning publicity. 
  • Unless stated otherwise the winner(s) will be drawn at random from all correct entries received by the closing date. 
  • Reasonable efforts will be made to contact the winner(s). If the winner(s) cannot be contacted or are unable to comply with these terms and conditions, the Promoter reserves the right to offer the prize to the next eligible entrant drawn at random, or in the event that the promotion is being judged the Promoter reserves the right to offer the prize to the runner(s)-up selected by the same judges. 
  • Failure to respond and/or provide an address for delivery or failure to meet the eligibility requirements may result in the forfeiture of the prize. 
  • The Promoter is The Hully Company Limited Unit W2, Hazel Road, Woolston, Southampton, SO19 7HS. 
  • In the event of a discrepancy between these standard terms and conditions and the details in the promotional material (or any other terms and conditions provided/referred to at the time of entry), the details of the promotional material (and any other terms and conditions provided/referred to at the time of entry) shall prevail. 

Hully Pod Warranty

Exterior Shell

We proudly offer a robust manufacturer-backed warranty lasting 20 years, safeguarding against any water ingress to both the fibreglass exterior and base of your Pod as a result of a defective fibreglass shell. It’s a testament to our confidence in the durability and
quality of our products.

It’s worth noting that the fibreglass material boasts a textured, matte finish, which may exhibit minor streaks. Rest assured, these nuances are entirely natural and do not indicate any form of damage. Rather, they underscore the authenticity of the material’s composition and add to its character.

However, it’s essential to address any major scratches, scuffs, or dents upon receipt of your Pod. While our warranty comprehensively covers against water ingress, damages not identified during the initial inspection and delivery sign-off won’t fall under its protection. For your convenience, we offer touch-up kits available for purchase from Hully. In instances where more significant repairs are necessary and require Hully’s intervention, a standard call out fee applies.

Interior wood lining

Wood, being a natural material, has a characteristic called hygroscopicity, meaning it absorbs moisture from its surroundings. As a result, the wood in your Pod may expand during winter when humidity is higher and contract in summer when it’s drier. To accommodate these fluctuations, we intentionally leave small gaps between the wall slats, the internal floor, and the arch and the Pod’s decking step. Inside, we use flexible trim to cover these expansion gaps.

In arid conditions, you may observe slight gaps between the slats in your Pod’s interior as the wood contracts. However, this should not affect the functionality of the Pod, as the slats will naturally expand again when the interior atmosphere becomes more humid.

Proper ventilation is crucial for maintaining the Pod’s optimal conditions. If the environment inside the Pod becomes excessively humid, there’s a possibility that one or more wooden slats may shift away from the wall. In such cases, it’s advisable to reduce the moisture levels within the Pod, which can be achieved through methods like using a suitable dehumidifier. Once the wood has dried out, it can be repositioned back
into its original place.

Hully provides a 1-year warranty on workmanship for the interior cladding. If the lining experiences expansion or contraction, you may need to tap the pins back into place. Additional pins can be provided if necessary. However, if a visit from Hully is required for routine maintenance such as this, please note that a standard call out fee applies.

Windows and Doors

The UPVC windows and doors we provide are backed by a 1-year (limited) warranty,
covering the following:

  1. Discoloration, cracking, warping, shrinkage, and other defects resulting from faulty manufacturing or workmanship.
  2. All window and door locking mechanisms and hinges, including powder-coated painted finishes on handles and hinges.
  3. Failure of the hermetic seals leading to condensation between the glass panels (please note that glass breakage post-installation is not covered under warranty).

Lino

Hully provides a 1-year manufacturer warranty on the Vinyl flooring, specifically safeguarding against ripples and bubbling. However, it’s important to note that we do not cover damages such as tears, dents, or discoloration resulting from inadequate care of the pod floor.

The flooring utilized in our pods is a Vinyl R10 rated material designed for domestic use. This style of vinyl is suitable for a range of uses such as living spaces, kitchens, and bathrooms however it is not waterproof only water resistant therefore should any water spill onto the floor it should be mopped up immediately and not left as this can cause rippling to the pod floor.

We strongly advise taking precautionary measures to protect your floor from tears and dents. This includes using furniture foot pads and exercising caution when moving furniture within the pod. These simple steps can significantly prolong the lifespan and appearance of your flooring.

Electrics

We provide a three-year (limited) warranty for the Hully mains electric pack and a 12-month (limited) warranty for the Hully solar pack.

It’s essential to familiarize yourself with the amperage rating of your mains electric pack and ensure not to exceed this level. This precaution helps maintain the safety and optimal performance of your electrics.

General

Hully offers a 1-year warranty on workmanship across the entirety of the pod. This encompasses various aspects such as missing parts, inadequate fitting, and any failures in functionality. We are committed to promptly addressing any issues for our customers. However, there might be instances where resolving the problem involves the customer undertaking the work themselves, with guidance and materials provided
by Hully.

If the customer has attempted to address the issue with guidance from Hully, yet the problem persists 4-6 weeks after the attempted fix, Hully will schedule a visit to rectify the issue directly. We understand the importance of ensuring that any persisting concerns are resolved effectively and will take necessary steps to address them efficiently.

In situations where Hully is called out for an issue that is subsequently determined not to be attributable to our workmanship or processes, the customer may be subject to a standard call-out fee. This ensures fair treatment for both parties involved.

Commercial use

With the Exception of the 20 years against water ingress on the Shell and Pod Base, commercial customers are entitled to a separate warranty. This adjustment is made due to the distinct usage pattern of pods utilized by individuals who do not own them, potentially leading to less careful handling and increased likelihood of damage.

Advisory Base related issues

Hully set out a straightforward set of criteria for the foundation upon which a pod is placed, and there are reasons for it. An uneven base can lead to various problems for your Hully pod, for which Hully will not provide warranty coverage if the base is the cause. These issues include, but are not confined to, a bouncy pod floor resulting from an unlevel base, deformation of internal wood lining due to the pod twisting on an
uneven foundation, and door-related complications stemming from misalignment caused by an uneven base. Call outs for an issue as a result of an unsatisfactory base will incur a standard call out fee.

Advisory Routine Maintenance

To maintain your pod in optimal condition, Hully recommends the following routine maintenance steps. By performing these tasks regularly, you can reduce the likelihood of requiring Hully’s assistance, potentially saving you money.

  1. Adjust the doors seasonally to account for temperature fluctuations that may cause expansion or contraction, leading to misalignment.
  2. Apply a small amount of wood stain annually to the front exposed wood to preserve its appearance and protect it from the elements.
  3. Secure any loose pins that may have come away from the wall due to wood expansion by tapping them back in place.
  4. Keep the seals and weep holes on the windows and doors clean to prevent debris accumulation, which could result in perceived leaks.
  5. Refrain from hanging excessively heavy furniture or ornaments on the side walls; instead, utilize the front and back walls for such features.
  6. All the locks will require an annual treatment with oil. We recommend a 3-in-1 oil or WD40.

Additional advice on general up-keep and maintenance on your Hully Pod can be found on our website at https://hullypods.com/hully-pod-maintenance/ . This Includes a video bank of instructional videos. If you have any questions or queries, please feel free to contact Hully on 02382 546 400 or hello@hullypods.com.

Call out fees and scheduling

The standard call-out fee for warranty issues is £150, with additional charges possible depending on the required work. Visits will be scheduled based on Hully’s availability. As a small UK manufacturer with fewer than 6 builders available, we aim to arrange a visit within 2-3 weeks of agreement for necessary inspections or repairs to your pod.

The warranty for Hully Pods is non-transferable due to uncertainties associated with transportation. There’s a risk that customers may mishandle the pod while moving it from one location to another, which could lead to issues that are not covered under the warranty.

Hully Pods Warranty v1-0